In recent years, the Daily Cal has earned dozens of awards on a regional and national level for its comprehensive and high-quality coverage of UC Berkeley, the city of Berkeley and the entire UC system. Below is a partial list of awards earned by the Daily Cal this past year.

California News Publishers Association – 2020
General Excellence – 1st Place
Sarah Harris, Amanda Branford, Alex Hong (Editorial Upper Management)
Columns – 1st Place
Savon Bardell ( “Cal in Color”)
Writing – 1st Place
Sage Alexander ( “Grave robbing at UC Berkeley: A history of failed repatriation”)
Online General Excellence – 2nd Place
Writing – 2nd Place
Kaleo Mark ( “Blockeley University holds virtual commencement for UC Berkeley class of 2020”
Sports Action Photo – 3rd Place
Josh Kahen (  “Cal falls to Arizona State despite defensive showcase”)
Profile Story – 3rd Place
Jasper Kendo Sundeen ( “Foundation in family, football motivate Cal right guard McKade Mettauer”)
Profile Story – 4th Place
Katherine Blesie (  “The Obon Society: The radical act of empathy)
Columns – 5th Place
Elaina Guerrero (  “Thinking outside the binary”)
California College Media Association – 2020

Best Website  – 1st place

Sarah Harris, Amanda Bradford, Alexander Hong

Best Breaking News Story –  1st place

Sakura Cannestra (“ ‘Burden of the history’: UC Berkeley removes Boalt Hall’s name”)

Best Multimedia Package – 1st  place

Alex Zhao (“Where do UC Berkeley students go? A look at the lives of UC Berkeley students after graduation”)

Best Podcast – 2nd place

Skylar De Paul, Grace Orriss, Areyon Jolivette (One True Podcast S01 E01: Wattpod)

Best Interactive Graphic – 2nd place

Alex Zhao (“Diversity at UC Berkeley: Admissions, enrollment, and retention”)

Best Photo Illustration – 2nd place

Emily Bi  (“20 Years of ADA”)

Best Newspaper Column – 2nd place

Elaina Guerrero (“Thinking Outside the Binary”)

Best Non-breaking News Story- 2nd place

Emma Rooholfada  (“UC Berkeley research labs face barriers to achieving greater sustainability”)

Best News Video – 3rd place

Hiro Fu (“Community members attend second People’s Park open house”)

Best Editorial Cartoon – 3rd place

Genesis Cruz (“Admissions scandal)

Best Infographic – 3rd place 

Jazmine Solorzano (“The impact of COVID-19 on incarcerated populations”)

Best Feature Photograph- 3rd place 

Josh Kahen (“Teddy bear to superhero”)

Best Arts and Entertainment  Story– 3rd place

Francesca Hodges (“Curtis Waters talks being in a world of his own design”)